1. YOUR DATA & DECATHLON
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about individuals, held by Decathlon Malaysia Sdn Bhd, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its place of business at M2-G-01, 8Trium Tower, Jalan Cempaka SD 12/5, Bandar Sri Damansara, 52200 Kuala Lumpur, Decathlon Logistics Malaysia Sdn Bhd, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its place of business at Plot D40 & D44, Jalan DPB/8 Zone B, Pelabuhan Tanjung Pelepas, 81560 Gelang Patah, Johor  and/or its affiliates (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Decathlon” or “we” or “us”)

We comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”), which regulates how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.  

By providing your personal information to us, interacting with us, submitting information to us, using the website that is accessible from the URL: careers.decathlon.my (the “Platform”) and/or any other pages on which  this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, you are deemed to have read the following policy and expressly consent to our collection, storage, use,  and disclosure and/or processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You further agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our Platform. Please check our Platform regularly for updated information on the collection, storage, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data.

2. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data shall have the same meaning accorded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Personal data is any personal information from which an individual would be identifiable, and it includes information such as name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, NRIC or passport number, address et cetera (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”). 

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 
3.1 In accordance with the principles of the PDPA, we will notify you of the purposes and obtain your consent for the collection of your Personal Data, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your Personal Data without your consent. Consent may be express, if it is given through specific words or acts, or implied, if it can be deduced from the conduct of the person whose Personal Data is collected, used or shared.

3.2 We collect Personal Data when you: 
(a) create a profile on the Platform; 
(b) respond to an employment opportunity; 
(c) add your resume or curriculum vitae to your profile;
(d) add a cover letter to your profile; 
(e) connect to the Platform from Decathlon.my, Jobstreet.my, your LinkedIn account and/or any other websites; 
(f) contact our staff via e-mail; 
(g) you submit your Personal data to us for any other reason; and
(h) in general, when you use the Platform. 

3.3 We may also add information about you to your profile that may include information collected (i) during its interactions with you, whether in writing, by telephone or at physical interviews, and (ii) from professional social networks or from any public information source, when such information is relevant to the management of your application. That information is subject to computer processing for the purpose of managing your application. Your data may also be included in a library of resumes that will enable us to inform you of other opportunities, where applicable.

3.4 Given its ultimate purpose, which is to process the Personal Data of applicants who apply for positions and to include candidates’ data in Decathlon’s library of resumes, processing of your Personal Data is required in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests: managing our recruitment processes and carrying out pre-contract measures that may exist between Decathlon and applicants for employment opportunities. Fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory and failure to enter a response may interfere with the processing of your application. Other fields are optional and will have no effect on consideration of your application.

3.5 You acknowledge that you provide your Personal Data to us voluntarily. If you provide Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information on your spouse, dependant(s), children, parents) to us, you warrant that you are legally authorised to do so and you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data. 

4. USE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

4.1 Personal Data collected may be used for various purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”), including but not limited to: 
(a) process your application; 
(b) respond to your requests and questions; 
(c) analyze your answers and your profile for recruiting purposes; 
(d) providing information about employment opportunities that match your profile or career goals;
(e) conduct any pre-employment checks; 
(f) obtain employee references or other references where relevant for background screening and/or vetting
(g) any other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

4.2 By providing your Personal Data to us, you consent to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you confirm that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate and complete, that none of it is misleading or out of date and that you are not assuming the identity of another person. You may change the Personal Data in your profile at any time. 

5. RETENTION AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

5.1 We take all the necessary precautions to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Data. We have the necessary technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard the Personal Data that you provide and to prevent its disclosure to unauthorized third parties. Such measures include the use of encryption where Personal Data is entered on our Platform as well as limited access to your Personal Data. 

5.2 The Personal Data submitted to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as permitted by applicable laws. 

5.3 As we may outsource some of our data processing, your Personal Data may be transferred to, accessed in and stored at a destination outside Malaysia. Where such a transfer occurs, we ask that the third parties provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate and adequate technical and organizational measures to such a degree that will ensure the security and protection of your Personal Data. By using the Platform, you hereby expressly consent to the transfer of your Personal Data outside of Malaysia. 

5.4 In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Data has been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If we have your email address, we may notify you by email. By using the Platform, you consent to our use of email as a means of such notification. 

6. ACCESS AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 

6.1 As a general rule, Decathlon processes your Personal Data and ensures the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We will take the necessary and appropriate measures to obtain your consent prior to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data. 

6.2 The exceptions are where Decathlon engages service providers to perform specific services on our behalf and for purposes mentioned in clause 4.1 above. In such situations, the service providers are authorized to use your Personal Data only to perform the specific services entrusted by Decathlon. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to take all reasonable measures to ensure and maintain a high level of security of your Personal Data. 

6.3 Your Personal Data may also be shared or disclosed to third parties such as our professional advisers, regulatory and government authorities, on a need-to-know basis, where we are under a duty to do so. 

7. COMMUNICATIONS

When it comes to marketing, respect for your peace and tranquility and the relevance of our messages are two rules on which we never compromise. If you have provided your email address to us while using the Platform, you may receive communication emails from us. You may unsubscribe from such communication emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications which we might send you.   

8. YOUR RIGHTS 

8.1 We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data and ensuring that it is stored securely. You have rights over your data, which you may exercise subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

8.2 You may correct your Personal Data in your profile at any time or contact us at any time to access, rectify or delete all or part of your Personal Information. Should you choose to contact us, you may do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo.malaysia@decathlon.com. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity. In that case, any information provided for the purpose of identifying you will be used solely for that purpose. We undertake to respond to you within 30 calendar days.

9. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes. 

Your continuous use of this Platform and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes. 

10. CONTACT US 

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns in relation to your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpomalaysia@decathlon.com , who will be delighted to answer any questions that you may have.